Friday, November 30, 2007

Christmas is Coming!!!

We're getting ready for my most favorite holiday of the year!! Even though sometimes I stress over all the things I have to do, I LOVE all the things about this season. The cold weather (well, not that cold, I am from Texas), the family get-togethers, the presents, the cards, well, EVERYTHING!! LOVE IT!!

This is the paper I'm using for Christmas cards this year. Isn't it yummy? I absolutely love the Love Elsie Noel line. I'm planning on making a mini album w/ pics from the holidays with this line, too.

I'm been playing with some of this delicious fabric. I'll be posting some stuff tonight, and some more tomorrow evening on my etsy.

Sorry, I haven't been posting as much. To show my apprecation to my customers and my blog lurkers, I'll be doing a Christmas giveaway in the next week, so stay tuned. 'Night!

Monday, November 26, 2007


Today, my kids have been driving me insane. Lol. Cy has been feeling sick, so he just cries and wants to be held. Elyse has been Lil' Miss Attitude; just mad at the world. She got upset 'cause I changed her clothes, didn't bring the bottle fast enough, put her in the carseat, put her in the swing. She wasn't crying just making grunting mad noises. Whatever Miss Thang. My Jace has been my little helper like always, bringing me diapers and wipes and getting Cy a snack, singing to Elyse. Just being himself. I love my babies, but today was one of dem days. Today, my happiness was yummy Ghirardelli Peppermint Bark and cute Japanese fabric.

Check out the shop, I'll be listing things pretty regularly. Peace.

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Glitter Graphics

I haven't had time to post some new items in the shop, but look for new stuff on Sat. I do have a Black Friday Sale going on. 20% off everything except earrings. Help me make room for new yummies! Hope your Thanksgiving was great!

Monday, November 19, 2007


from being at the hospital without sleep and stressing. Mars felt that pain in his chest again that he got 2 years ago. He felt he was having a heart attack, so I called the ambulance and off we went. He was admitted and took all kinds of tests with the final diagnosis of.......who knows why he's having heart problems, uuggghhhh!!! Anyway, I don't want to think about that anymore. He's here asleep next to me and for that I'm thankful.

My lil' etsy shop is doing really well, and I'm so happy. I love it that people like my handmade items. Absolutely love it! Thank you guys so much, really. I appreciate it. I'm gonna be listing some more items tomorrow night, and I'll be doing something special for Black Friday. Yay!

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

My Little Girl

Elyse is the sweetest little girl. She's such a good baby. I was able to cook, clean, and sew today, and she just sat quietly in her swing. Every once in a while she would make noises and smile towards the lil' mobile. Now, if Cy was like a little bit calmer, I'd be okay. He takes up all my energy. Maybe Elyse will be wild later, but now I'm enjoying the peaceful lil' girl she is.

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Kawaii makes me happy

If I lived in Japan, I'd be broke. I would buy yummy japanese fabric, some Lotta Jansdotter fabric, so many cute things. I almost wanna plan a trip over there, just to go shopping. Hmmmm. No, that's crazy. Well.........anyway, I've been playing with some, and I love it!! I'll be updating my etsy tomorrow night. Can't wait!

Friday, November 09, 2007


So, I've been really busy this week trying to get ready for Thanksgiving and Christmas. I've also been getting lots of things done for the etsy. Some cute gift sets. I'll be posting those in a few days. I'm super tired, so I'm going to bed. Peace and love, my lovelies.

Wednesday, November 07, 2007


Not much to say, except that I'm truly blessed. I'm thankful for the life I'm livin', dirty diapers, drama, and all that good stuff. These kiddoes make my life so much better.
P.S. Isn't that owl onesie so cute? I bought it on Etsy.

Sunday, November 04, 2007

Scrapping Again

Everytime I get pregnant I stop scrapping. I don't know why. Maybe 'cause I get so sick or 'cause my mind becomes mush. Who knows? Well, Elyse is 2 months old and I've been feeling all kinds of creative juices flowing in my brain. Lol. That sounded weird. Anyway, here's a quick mini album that I made yesterday. I had those pics sitting there for almost a year. Oh, and I stocked up my Etsy. Yummy stuff!

Friday, November 02, 2007


I got the cutest lil' package in the mail today....a box of plushies for us. Elyse got a lil' doll. Jace got an elephant. Cy got a chick; and I got the most cutest owl ever!!!! The boys LOVED them. The elephant and the chick have been in a couple Ultimate Fighting Champion fights. They've flown, been to war, and been in a few races, thanks to my boys. Cy has it in his mouth constantly, but the poor lil' chick is holding up EXTREMELY well. My cutie has found in hisnew home on my bookshelf. They were a gift from my cousin Lori. She's gonna be opening up an Etsy store soon. Yay!! So, I'll keep you guys posted when that happens. I gotta go get dinner ready, but I'll post soon. I've been a scrapping and sewing fool!!