Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Happy Halloween!!!

We had a pretty awesome day. We took the kiddoes trick-or-treating, and I got soo many compliments on the costumes. They had a blast, well, except Elyse, who was pretty upset about being outside. The kids got lots of candy, which unfortunately, most of it won't be for them, but for ME!! J/K Well, not really. Lol.
I'm anxiously waiting on all the yummy fabrics I've ordered. I'll be posting some awesome wallets and purses made with DELISH fabric. Just wait!! Well, I'm so TIRED, and I'm probably not making much sense, so I'm gonna call it a night. Happy Halloween, guys!! Hope you had fun!!

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Countdown #6

Well, I missed the countdown yesterday, sorry. Jace was feeling pretty sick, and stayed home from school. He's feeling much better now, thank God. I hate it when they're sick. Anyway, tomorrow, he's taking some snacks to school for Halloween, since his class isn't going to do anything special..which brings us to tonight's treat. Chex Mix. Chex Mix with reese's pieces, candy corn, and orange and brown m&m's. It's quick and delicious. I also decorated a pumpkin for my doorstep. Isn't it cool? I love it. Well, I'll talk to you guys later. I'm gonna do some shopping for Kawaii fabric. Yummy!! 'Night!!

Monday, October 29, 2007

Countdown #5

Bat cupcakes. That was our dessert today. They were really easy to make. The wings are the chocolate striped cookies, the body is a whopper, and the eyes are icing. Isn't it cute? Oh my goodness, all these desserts are gonna make me gain some serious weight. I need to start exercising, really. But that's a whole 'nother story. Changing the subject to happier things.....I put some really cute tissue holders on my etsy. Check them out. Well, it's getting late, gotta go to sleep. Talk to you guys tomorrow.

Saturday, October 27, 2007

Countdown #4

I was feeling lazy today, so I bought the packaged Halloween brownies. ^_^

That's okay. The kids gobbled them up.

I've been sewing up a storm, so I'll be posting some wallets and purses on etsy. I'm waiting on soo many different fabrics. I'm becoming a fabric junkie. So sad. Anyway, let me let you guys go. Jace started feeling sick today, so I need to rest in case it's a LONG day tomorrow. Cross your fingers, it's not. 'Night.

Countdown #3

I wasn't in the mood for anything sweet, so I decided to make some pretzels for the countdown. Jace and I made some jack-o-lanterns and little trees. I just made the shapes out of refrigerated. Then, I brushed them with a beaten egg and sprinkled with coarse salt. Add some warm marinara and Dr. Pepper and ummmmhmmmm. So much goodness. Well, I better make this short, the kiddoes are still asleep and I wanna get some sewing done before they wake up. I'll post some pics later today of new yummy items that are gonna be in the shop. Bye.

Friday, October 26, 2007

Countdown #2

So, yesterday was Caramel Apple Cupcake day. I got this yummy recipe off of Cupcake Scrapshop. They're so yummy. Mars doesn't really like caramel, and was kinda bummed, but whatever. The boys LOVED them, and that makes me happy.

I've been all into sewing and have kinda been putting scrapping on the back burner, but I need to get busy making Christmas cards. It's just around the corner. You know what I hate? Stores don't let you enjoy each holiday. Before Halloween, they're putting up Thanksgiving stuff; and then a week or so later, they've got Christmas things up. Can you hold on a minute??!! Can I enjoy the spooky creepy section for a little bit, please? Then, you can bring the fat turkey stuff. Just had to vent a little, sorry. Well, carry on, my peeps. Here's a pic of my gordis. Hope your day is fantabulous! ^_^

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Countdown to Trick or Treating #1

So, about a week before the 31st, I usually start making some kind of Halloween treat every night for dessert. Today I made this Creepy Buried Hand Dirt Cake (named it all by myself, lol). I think it came out kinda cool looking. I saw it in a magazine, but I can't remember which one. Anyway, I filled up the glove with mini marshmallows and painted the nails with a marker. The dirt is crushed chocolate filling oreos, and the blood is red icing. Jace still doesn't "get" Halloween, and he kept asking me why in the world I would put a bloody hand on a cake. He said that was gross and not very pretty. He sure ate it, though.

I posted some awesomely delicious yummies on my etsy, so take a peek. Talk to you guys tomorrow. 'Night.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

More Etsy items....

So, I think funkygoodstuff did really well. Thanks, guys!! I've been jotting down ideas of other crafty goodies to put in the shop, and I can hardly stand the excitement. I LOVE creating stuff, just LOVE it. It makes me happy, and I love to be able to make something that causes someone else to feel giddy and excited when they receive it. Did that make sense? lol. Anyway, I have tons of ideas for Christmas gift sets and card sets, so stay tuned. I'll be posting these lil' felt goodie holders in the shop tomorrow. Here's a pic of hubby with his lil' chubby cheek girl. I need to get some sleep, so that's it for now. Peace and love my wonderful blog lurkers. Peace. and love.

Sunday, October 21, 2007

My Etsy Shop and Fall Decorations

So, my shop is officially open, YAY!! I'll be posting a lot more things, funky good crafty things, in the next week or so, so keep an eye out.

I love fall!! It means the holidays are here, and that's my favorite time of the year. I have started decorating a bit. Here's a few pics of that and of my chunky lil' funky monkey. Talk to you guys later! Peace and love!!

Fall Cards

Around the second week of November I'm gonna be sending out a Thanksgiving card to my family with a pic of the kids in their costumes. Since the holidays always go by soo fast, I'm trying to get a leg up on as many things as I can. I'm just about halfway through with the Thanksgiving cards. I still have to finish Elyse's costume, bake a cake for Jace's school bake sale, make some treat bags for his class for the 31st, make Christmas cards, and I don't even want to think about holiday shopping. Man, I gotta get busy. Later today, I'll post my fall decorations......and I'll be posting stuff in my shop..YAY!

Tuesday, October 16, 2007


I got some yummy packages yesterday: BG Mellow pp, KI Just Married pp, Love Elsie Jack+Abby pp, some AC and more scrapbooking stuff. Now, I just need to print some pics out and get scrapping. I also got a box full of baby clothes for Elyse that Rosie gave her. I need to get a thank you note out for that, and I got the cutest Kawaii fabric scraps on Etsy from here. I already made some cute albums, earrings, hair accessories, and canvas bags with it that I'm gonna put in my etsy shop. I was trying to get my new sewing materials organized and decided to make myself a cute pincushion. I'm lovin' mushrooms right now, so I made that, but it doesn't really work too well. I' having a hard time getting the pins in. What did do wrong? I stuffed it with cottonballs 'cause I ran out of polyfil. Could that be it? It's cute decoration for now, I guess. I'm gonna make another one stuffed with polyfil, and see if that was it. Anyway, let me go finish making the garlic bread. I'm hungry. Peace out.

Monday, October 15, 2007

My new hobby

I've found a new hobby, sewing. I'm now getting addicted, and I LOVE it! Now, I don't have anyone to teach me so I've kinda just been stumbling around, but I think I'm getting it. I bought a mini Shark from Target to start off, and it worked well for me, but then the other day my MIL brought me her Brother sewing machine to use. I think she felt sorry for me. Lol. Anyway, so I went to WalMart and got some fabric to see what I could come up with, and well, I made a dress!! Isn't that crazy? It's kinda off, but pretty darn good for me being a self-taught beginner, if I do say so myself. It looked too plain at first so I added some flowers to it. I also finished Cy's Barney costume. Doesn't he look way too cute? Well, that's pretty much what I've been up to the past couple of days. I'll post later, hopefully today if I get the new fabric I bought in the mail. I'm expecting way too many packages. Lol.

Thursday, October 11, 2007

Bubble Mailers

So, I was making my list of necessary items for opening an etsy shop and one of the items was bubble mailers. Now, I had a roll of bubble wrap leftover from the time when Mars was in Iraq and I'd send him packages, so I started thinking about making my own. I started searching online and look what I found: How to Make Bubble Mailers I love this woman! So, know I've been making me some mailers. All I had to buy was the rubber cement. Yippee! I have some other things to post, but my boys are driving me up a wall right now. So, let me go give them something to do, and I'll post later. See ya.

Monday, October 08, 2007


was good. I stayed pretty busy trying to get ready for the opening of my etsy store. YAY!! So stay tuned for that. It'll probably be another week or so. Hopefully sooner. I just want have a bunch of different items made. I'll be selling all kinds of yummies, gift tags, notecards, mini albums, marble magnets, pushpins, hair accessories, jewelry, etc. I'm so excited!!! Here's a few things I've made already. Now, they're not done just yet. The magnets will be in a cute little tin, and the notecards will have ribbon attached. Anyway, on another note, my little girl will not stop eating. She's gaining a lot of weight. I love my little chunky bunch. She has about a gazillion little rolls and a double chin. Well,it's better to be fat and happy than skinny and hungry. LOL. I'll post some more pics in the next few days. See you later, peeps!

Friday, October 05, 2007

Getting ready for Trick-or-Treating

So, I was looking around for ideas on what my kids would dress up as this year, and the price of costumes is crazy. Sure you find deals here and there, but still. I don't know about paying $20 or $30 bucks for something they're gonna wear for a couple of hours. Anyway. so I decided my crafty lil' self was gonna make their costumes this year, and who knows maybe every year. Since I have no idea how to sew, except well from Home Ec in 7th grade or something like that; I was kinda worried. I figured I'm a pretty bright girl, I'll wing it. So, check me out. In less than an hour, I made Jace's Fred Flinstone costume!!!. WooHoo!! Just call me Martha freaking Stewart!! Now, I just gotta do Barney and Pebbles. Piece of cake, dude, piece of cake.

My Poor Baby Boy

He's been sick since he was born , seems like. He's just now barely getting over 2 ear infections, and now he has a stuffy nose and chest congestion. I hate it when he's sick. I'd rather have him running around being a menace than feeling yucky. He always has a smile for me even with a temp of 102. Thank God my other two babies aren't giving me any trouble today. Now, let me go fold this pile of laundry on my bed.